Friday, January 22, 2010

Weighing In!

Okay so I'm on this new healthy lifestyle renewal thing right. All natural hair, eating healthy, etc. I've lost 7 lbs. so far and now all I need to do is start exercising. My first goal is to lose 25 lbs. by my birthday in March. So far I am doing well but I know I can do more.

Hair is growing at a steady pace. I haven't had a relaxer since the end of August. Blown out I have about 2 inches of new growth. I am trying to decide on braids to wear until it grows to about shoulder length. I want to be able to wear a afro or straight styles. Knowing me I will most likely want to do braids for the summer for the ease and low maintainance. Summers in SC are so humid and I know my curls will not always cooperate.

I want to weight until March to get the braids but I was thinking about getting them now so I can be free to start that exercise thing. You know a sista will have trouble trying to upkeep a transitioning hair and working out. I will have to figure out something.

My next step in my healthy lifestyle renewal is to find a new church home. I have been neglecting my spirituality and I need to get back on track. Gotta get on the ball with advancing the career goals as well. More updates soon to come! ;-)

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Sucked into the internet AGAIN...

It happened again! I logged on just for a quick second and now I've been on here for well over an hour. SMH...oh well. I guess I can chat about my day a little. For some crazy reason everyone thinks we are getting snow tomorrow but as much as I love a snow day as the next southerner, it ain't gonna happen. I could be wrong but according to the weather channel app on my trusty BB there is only a 20% chance of the wet stuff. But I won't say anything and let them all just wipe out the grocery stores by stocking up on bread and water (isn't that what they used to feed people in jail back in the day?).

Did social work/case management stuff (in other words: I went to work). Had a meeting with a colleague about finally developing that business we keep taking about but never get around to working on. I am determined that this year is going to be my year of transition! From the hair transition (big chop coming soon) and my plan to just about to a whole overhaul of myself in preparation for the big 4-0.

Anywho...I am sure there are several pots of the infamous cold weather soup being made as it has been chilly these last few days. I had a little myself tonight but not too much because I am doing the new year's dieting thing...AGAIN. I call my diet the Meat and Veggies plan. I'm making sure that I get plenty of water and healthy proteins and non starchy vegetables. Some may call it Low Carb and it's that too. But my version is simple because I am not doing any measuring or counting anything. Besides the slightly unhealthy obsession with weighing in everyday I am totally loose with this diet thing ;-).

Until later TTFN ;-)

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Here I am!

Live is a beautiful think isn't it? Even with the pains and frustrations in life you can always find the beauty and humor! I strive to find the beauty and humor in every situation I'm in. And believe me, I find myself in a lot of them LOL!

I decided to start this blog just to talk about my favorite person: ME!

I am a:

Child of God

Child of Mary and Bob

Sister to Courtney and Robyn

Auntie to Ravyn and Rylee

Devastating Delta

Lover of all things beautiful


Low Carber

Social Worker




...and the list goes on and on and on. Join me on my quest to live, love, and laugh!

Be blessed!

Kiki S.